Picture of eTESDA PMU
Region III dominates national skills competition anew
by eTESDA PMU - Monday, 4 July 2016, 12:16 PM
 
Region III (Central Luzon) was declared the overall champion anew at the recently-concluded Philippine National Skills Competition (PNSC) after getting the most number of gold medals in various trade areas.

The PNSC is the highest level of skills competition in the country organized by the Technical Education and Skills Development Authority (TESDA).

The region’s technical vocational (tech-voc) graduates and trainees bagged four gold, one high silver and three silver medals, dominating the other regions that participated in the competition.

Region III, which also topped the PNSC in 2014 and 2012, was followed by the National Capital Region, Region V (Bicol) and Region X (Northern Mindanao) in the medals tally.
​​
A total of 86 competitors vied for medals and recognition in 12 different skills competition areas from June 20 to 24.

The top 2 finishers, who garnered the ICS score of 500, earned the opportunity to compete and represent the Philippines at the ASEAN Skills Competition (ASC) in Malaysia in September this year.

TESDA Director General Irene Isaac thanked the competitors, coaches, experts and partners who took part in the competition, and expressed high hopes for a good outcome in the international event.

“We are proud of all your hard work to get this far. Stay the course and continue bringing out your best in the next level of the competition,” she said.

“Your country is cheering behind you,” Isaac added.

Isaac earlier said that the target for Team Pilipinas was to secure at least 12 gold medals in the different trade areas at the ASEAN Skills Competition.

Isaac together with Senator Joel Villanueva, former TESDA Director General; Deputy Director General for TESD Operations Teodoro Pascua and Deputy Director General for Policies and Planning Rosanna Urdaneta presented the award to the 29 teams that emerged as winners of the competition.

The competition winners are as follows:

Electrical Installation

Gold - Carlo Saldivar (Region V)
Silver - Orlie Barioga (Region X)
Bronze - Joven Segovia (Region IX)

Electronics

Gold - Jordan Gamboa (Region IV-A)
Silver - John Harris Soriano (Region III)

Graphic Design

Gold - Shane Gabriel Macapagal (Region III)
Silver - Karen Fabella (Region II)
Bronze - Ben Jem Ventura (CAR)

Industrial Automation

Gold - Arianne Liwag (NCR)
Dan Kervin Del Mundo (NCR)

IT Network Cabling

Gold - Danjho Orbita (Region V)
Silver - Kim Mendoza (NCR)

IT Network Systems Administration

Gold - Tristan Joseph Amargo (NCR)
Higher Silver - Jervy Laus (Region III)
Silver - Renz II M. Guilas (Region IV-A)
IT Software Solution for Business

Gold - Joven Hayagan (Region V)
Higher Silver - Allen Jay Desamparado (Region VIII)
Silver - Sunshine Manalac (Region III)


Mechanical Engineering Design CAD

Gold - Mark Anthony Guiao (Region III)
Silver - Ivan Aguilar (NCR)
Bronze - Jeric Tablac (Region II)

Mechatronics

Gold - Gelmar Coniendo (Region X)
Junnel Cagampang (Region X)

Silver - Ysa Llana Miranda (NCR)
Gio Enrick Garcia (NCR)

RAC

Gold - Arbethnel Ilagan (Region III)
Silver - John Louie Pioquinto (Region IX)
Bronze - Mark Kevin Pua (Region II)

Web Design

Gold - Jelanie Dimacaling (CAR)
Silver - Jonathan Pascual (Region III)

Welding

Gold - Rommel Florita (Region III)
Silver - Jeffrey Galanida (CARAGA). END