TESDA Online Program

You are not logged in. (Login)
Skip Main Menu

Course categories


Site news

Picture of eTESDA PMU
PH team leaves for the ASEAN Skills Competition in Vietnam
by eTESDA PMU - Monday, 20 October 2014, 09:51 AM
 
Wearing the pin of the Philippine flag, delegates to the ASEAN Skills Competition left on Saturday, October 18, for Hanoi, Vietnam with the aim to go for the gold.

"Go for God, Go for Gold, Team Pilipinas, as one," was the battlecry of the 42-member delegation, composed of the competitors to skills match, their coaches and officials of the Technical Education and Skills Development Authority (TESDA).

They will participate at the 10th ASEAN Skills Competition (ASC) scheduled from October 19 to 29, 2014.

The biennial meet was designed to showcase the skills of students and graduates, and promote and improve technical vocational skills in the region.

Secretary Joel Villanueva, TESDA Director General, underscored the importance of having faith in God and in oneself, and focusing on the goal during the competition.

Villanueva earlier met with the delegates in a send-off ceremony at the TESDA Women's Center in Taguig City.

"Remember that you have to pass through the eye of the needle to be in this spot, because not everyone gets the chance to represent the country in a prestigious international competition," he said.

“Don’t be overexcited. Don’t feel pressured to win. Just keep your cool and focus on the work you have to do. To us, you are all winners already. Keep the faith and enjoy yourselves,” Villanueva told the delegates.

The competitors will participate in the following trade areas: Beauty Therapy, Mechatronics, Fashion Technology, Mechanical Engineering Design-CAD, Graphic Design Technology, IT Software Solutions for Business, Cooking, Welding, Restaurant Services, Electronics, Refrigeration and Air-conditioning, Web Design, IT Network System Administration, Electrical Installation, Industrial Automation and Hairdressing.

The send-off ceremony started with a Holy Mass and featured messages of exhortation from TESDA executives representing the various regions and partner institutions that supported the training of the competitors in preparation for the skills competition.

The 18 competitors are:

1.Rey Mark S. De Mayo, Peace Training Center - Beauty Therapy
2.Joshua F. Lizardo, Baguio City School of Arts and Trade -Cooking
3.Michelle D. Navarro, MFI Foundation, Inc. - Mechatronics
4.Mark Jason B. Torio, MFI Foundation, Inc. - Mechatronics
5.Joshua D. Mina, CLSU-CTC, Munoz, Nueva Ecija - Mechanical Engineering Design CAD
6.Francis Erizz C. Tolentino, ACL-Malolos - IT Software Solutions for Business
7.Percian Joseph C. Borja, Eastwoods Professional College of Science and Technology - Web Design
8.Christopher J. Gania, St. Nicolas College-Pampanga - Graphic Design/Technology
9.Angelica I. Rafallo, Mel B. Learning Institute - Hairdressing
10.Karlos Emmanjuel A. Buted, Lyceum of the Philippines University-Batangas - Restaurant Services
11.Glenn Christopher B.Silang - MFI Foundation, Inc. - Industrial Automation
12.Jemuel Gerson S.Isnec, MFI Foundation, Inc. - Industrial Automation
13.Gino A. Eulatic, RTC-Mariveles - Electrical Installations
14.Lunar Angelo E. Pajarola, MFI Foundation, Inc. - IT Network System Administration 15.Christian Ray Callo, PTC-Malilipot - Welding
16.Lhemuel C. Endaya, RTC-Pili - Refrigeration and Air-conditioning (RAC)
17.Jessica P. Babon, Sisters of Mary - Fashion Technology
18.Keith A. Beja, PTC Orion - Electronics

The 16 coaches/experts are:

1.Clarinna A. Cabayan, Bergoend Hair and Make-up Studio-Wellness and Spa Professional Services - Beauty Therapy
2.Jose Gabriel E. Prats, Culinary Institute of Aristocrat, Malate, Manila - Cooking
3.Dennis Porlaje, MFI Foundation, Pasig City - Mechatronics
4.Faustino M. Salazar, Jr., CLSU-CTC, Munoz, Nueva Ecija - Mechanical Engineering Design CAD 5.Joey C. Manansala, Jr., ACLC-Malolos, Bulacan - IT Software Solutions for Business 6.Stephen I. Cezar, TESDA - Web Design
7.Glennjo T. Quinto, St. Nicolas College, Pampanga - Graphic Design Technology
8.Angelito F. Falconi III, Angelo Falconi III Salon Professionals, Inc. - Hairdressing 9.Dexter R. Buted - LPU, Batangas - Restaurant Service
10.Randelle A. Dacanay, MFI Foundation, Pasig City - Industrial Automation
11.Henry J. Ocampo, RTC-Mariveles, Bataan - Electrical Installation
12.Joey F. Orating, MFI Foundation, Pasig City - IT Network Systems Administration
13.Samuel M. Cunanan, Norwegian Training Center - Welding
14.Manuel P. Azucena, UNEP-ROWA/RACTAP - Refrigeration and Airconditioning
15.Maria A. Roque, TESDA - Fashion Technology
16. Junjon L. Santuyo, PTC-Orion - Electronics

Skip Latest News

Latest News

  • 20 Oct, 09:51
    eTESDA PMU
    PH team leaves for the ASEAN Skills Competition in Vietnam more...
Skip Calendar

Calendar

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 Today Tuesday, 21 October 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
Copyright © 2012 . TESDA. eTESDA All Rights Reserved. Technical Education and Skills Development Authority East Service Road, South Superhighway, Taguig City, Philippines